Just another WordPress site

Privacy Information

OzPropertyLaw.com® protects your privacy.

We will collect personal information about you only with your knowledge and consent. If you choose to use our services, we need you to fill in a form to get the process under way. Should it become necessary to collect any other personal information about you, we will ask you.

We will use this information only to provide the legal services you seek. We recognise our professional responsibility to safeguard your details at all times and have put a variety of electronic and physical security measures in place. You can check the progress of your property transaction any time by quoting a unique matter number and password that we will assign you. Your real estate agent, mortgage broker, or anyone else you nominate, may see the progress reports if you give us your written consent.

The process of transferring legal ownership of property involves the disclosure of some minimum details to all parties involved in the transaction. Please also note that, when we are required by law to disclose information about you, we have no choice but to do so. For example, the law requires details about all properties, including information about title holders, to be held on publicly available registers managed by government agencies. These types of disclosures are a feature of all property transactions, whether conducted in person or on-line.

We do not collect any information that personally identifies casual visitors to our web site. Our Internet Service Provider makes a record of each visit and collects the following information for statistical and server security purposes:

  • The numerical internet address of the computer used
  • The pages visited
  • The date and time each page was accessed.

Neither OzPropertyLaw.com® nor our Internet Service Provider uses any of this information to identify individual users or their browsing habits. We do not trade, sell or rent any personal information in any format.

Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 requires some corporations to handle personal information in accordance with 10 National Privacy Principles. OzPropertyLaw.com® is not covered by this legislation but we have adopted the National Privacy Principles and will protect your information to at least the same standard.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy and practices, or want access to information we hold about you, please contact us by email at or call us on our helpline 1300 136 386.

Security Policy


All transmission of personal information to and from Ozpropertylaw.com® is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols. This means your private information is protected from eavesdropping as it is transmitted over the Internet.